CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:MM:114 R04563

Ms. Paige Hankins
Import Assistant
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of Pocket Magnifier With LED Light from China

Dear Ms. Hankins:

In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A copy of a photo of the Pocket Magnifier With LED Light was submitted with your request for a ruling.

The submitted item number 10037601 is identified as the Pocket Magnifier With LED Light. The item is made of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic and acrylics. The Pocket Magnifier With LED Light fits inside a pocket, purse, briefcase, backpack or travel case. The user slides the item open at the middle to activate the light. The light requires lithium batteries to operate; the batteries are included. You have indicated that the Pocket Magnifier With LED Light will be made in China.

The Pocket Magnifier With LED Light can be used as a magnifier, as a magnifier with light, and as a light without a magnifier. The magnifier is considered the essential character of this item. The applicable subheading for the Pocket Magnifier With LED Light will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division